Savills | Spitalfields House, 110 -114 Middlesex Street, London E1 7HY | Property for sale
Excess of £67,000,000
For the JPUT which holds the freehold interest, subject to contract and exclusive of VAT.

Spitalfields House110 -114 Middlesex Street, London E1 7HY

  • Under offer
  • Sole agency
  • Freehold

Key features

  • Freehold;
  • Newly repositioned and refurbished;
  • 150 metres from Liverpool Street, the City of London’s busiest railway station;
  • Let on a low overall rent of £57.52 per sq ft;
  • 93% of the income is secured to QA Limited, a 5A1 Credit Rating;
  • QA Ltd are the UK’s leading technology talent and training organisation;
  • Income secured for 14 years (10.25 years to earliest determination).

The first repositioned sub £100M City of London Freehold, securely let for in excess of 10 years, to be offered to the market in over 5 years;

About this property

  • Freehold, prominent corner building 150 metres from Liverpool Street, the City of London’s busiest railway station and a key hub on Crossrail’s Elizabeth Line;

A newly sustainably repositioned freehold building located in Spitalfields, the most dynamic and vibrant part of the City of London.

Henry TimmisProperty agent

Local information

  • Located in the City’s playground, amongst the vibrant, mixed use environments of The Broadgate Estate, Spitalfields Market and Devonshire Square;

Additional information

  • 47,490 sq ft (4,412 sq m) net internal area of Grade A office, restaurant and ancillary accommodation over lower ground, ground and fiver upper floor.
  • Restaurant accommodation occupied by Japanese mega-chain Marugame Udon on a lease expiring in 2036.
  • Offers are invited in excess of £67,000,000 for the JPUT which holds the freehold interest, subject to contract and exclusive of VAT. A purchase at this level reflects a net initial yield of 3.9% (assuming purchaser’s costs of 1.80%) and a capital value of £1,410 per sq ft.

Energy performance

The property has an EPC Rating of C.

Available space

FloorUsesq. ft.sq. m.
5Offices2,711251.9
4Offices7,051655.1
3Offices8,127755
2Offices8,627801.5
1Offices8,617800.5
GroundOffices3,637337.9
GroundReception1,169108.6
GroundRestaurant2,675248.5
Lower GroundRestaurant2,477230.1
Lower GroundOffices1,823169.4
Lower GroundStorage57653.5
TOTAL47,4904,412